CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C81182

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Item 7284RAW, is a seamed glove constructed of a 80% cotton 20% spandex ribbed knit fabric with a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.92.6440, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 24.6 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division